Past Winners

2018 – 2019 SEASON

CURLER OF THE YEAR – Liz Griffiths

SIOUI MITTS LAW Monday Day League

  • FIRST ROUND: Mike Lamoureux, Lindsey Russell, Doug Rutley, Carol Wilson 
  • SECOND ROUND: Wendy Bowen team 
  • PLAYOFF ROUND: Gerry Cunningham, Brian Thomas, Maureen Garrett, Joan Kranenburg 

TIM HORTONS (COBOURG/COLBORNE) Tuesday Evening Ladies League

  • CLUB CHAMPIONS: Wendy Bowen, Sue Tastula, Tammy Ross, Deanna Leparskis
  • PRESIDENT’S TROPHY: Liz Griffiths, Annette Bumstead, Jennifer Travale, Deanna Leparskis
  • VICE PRESIDENT’S TROPHY: Wendy Bowen, Tracy Forgues, Laurel Roberts, Kelly Kawzenuk-Smith

DESJARDINS INSURANCE (CAREY WEBB) Tuesday Evening Mens League

  • CLUB CHAMPIONS: Neil Harder, Andrew Allore, Kevin Berry, Ron Johnson 
  • PRESIDENT’s TROPHY: Neil Harder, Andrew Allore, Kevin Berry, Ron Johnson 
  • VICE-PRESIDENT’s TROPHY: Bill Russell, Serge Francoeur, Bill Demoe, Dion Drewlo 

KIM WILKES Mixed League

  • CLUB CHAMPION, and PRESIDENT’s TROPHY: Neil Harder, Barb Sopaz, Norm Grant, Melanie Harder 
  • VICE-PRESIDENT’s TROPHY: Benny Brock, Sherri Denton, Mark Denton, Mary Meiklejohn 
  • A WINNERS: Liz Griffiths, Dave Flieler, Laurie Kaludis, Larry Corrick 
  • B WINNERS: Joanne Arbour, Gerry Cunningham, Carrol White, Larry Arbour 

SEASONS DUFFERIN RETIREMENT RESIDENCE Thursday Seniors League

  • FIRST ROUND: Bill Russell, Doug Fennell, Joan Kranenburg, Nicole Voyer 
  • SECOND ROUND: Marlene Orr, Bert Loveless, Joan Kranenburg, Jayne Thomas 
  • PLAYOFF ROUND: Bill Russell, Linda Glover, Stephen Ulrich, Judi Rutley 

TIM HORTONS (Colborne/Cobourg) Thursday Cash League

  • TEAM Brennan – $284 
  • TEAM Brock – $220 
  • TEAM Whiteman – $140 
  • TEAM Jenkins – $135 
  • TEAM Flieler – $132 
  • TEAM Garrett – $52

KIWANIS Friday Night Mixed League

  • FIRST ROUND: Larry Arbour, Joanne Arbour, Lindsey Russell, Dave Percival 
  • SECOND ROUND: Larry Arbour, Linda Glover, Janice Lewis, Mandy Bing 
  • PLAYOFF A: Paul Jenkins, Linda Glover, Janice Lewis, Mandy Bing 
  • PLAYOFF B: Gerry Cunningham, Chris Golden, Jennifer Travale, Hugh Doherty 
  • FRIDAY NIGHT SPIRIT AWARD: Linda Glover

2017 – 2018 SEASON

CURLER OF THE YEAR – ARDUTH PAQUETTE

SIOUI MITTS LAW Monday Day League

  • 1st SESSION WINNERS: Wendy Bowen, Gary Wilson, Sheila Couture
  • 2nd SESSION WINNERS: Serge Francoeur, Marlene Orr, Doug Rutley, Jane Slater
  • 3rd SESSION WINNERS: Bill Russell, Gerry Cunningham, Sandy Greenwood

TIM HORTONS (COBOURG / COLBORNE) Tuesday Evening Ladies

  • CLUB CHAMPIONS: Liz Griffiths, Marlene Orr, Samantha Tapley, Jennifer Travale, Joanne Arbour
  • PRESIDENT’S TROPHY: Wendy Bowen, Sue Tastula, Carol Wilson, Brianna Tremblay
  • VICE-PRESIDENT’S TROPHY: Liz Griffiths, Tracy Forgues, Samantha Tapley, Kelly Kawzenuk-Smith

STATE FARM INSURANCE (Carey Webb) Tuesday Evening Men

  • CLUB CHAMPIONS: Neil Harder, Andrew Allore, Cody Harder, Kevin Berry
  • PRESIDENT’S TROPHY: Neil Harder, Andrew Allore, Steve Orr, Kevin Berry
  • VP TROPHY: Jerry Whyte,  

KIM WILKES Wednesday Evening Mixed

  • CLUB CHAMPIONS: Jerry Whyte, Julie Whyte, Bill Rickard, Julie Rickard
  • A DIVISION WINNERS: Tom Allore, Sharon Leitch, Bill Leitch, Maureen Allore
  • B DIVISION WINNERS: Bill Nancarrow, Liz Griffiths, Dave Flieler, Laurie Kaludis
  • PRESIDENT’S TROPHY: Neil Harder, Barb Sopaz, Norm Grant, Melanie Harder
  • VICE-PRESIDENT’S TROPHY: Paul MacDougall, Lorraine MacDougall, Jim Parker, Annette Bumstead

SEASONS RETIREMENT Thursday Morning Seniors

  • First Round: Mike Lamoureux, Lindsey Russell, Joan Kranenburg, Doug Fennell
  • Second Round: Dave Melanson, Sharon Marcon, Jim Furniss, Sandy Greenwood
  • Play-off Round: Bill Russell, Sharon Marcon, Gary Wilson, Sheila Couture

TIM HORTONS (COBOURG / COLBORNE) Cash League

  • Season and Playoff-A group Winner: Vince Brennan
  • Season and Playoff-A group Runner-up: Kerry McCue
  • Playoff B group Winner Paul Jenkins
  • Playoff B group Runner-up (tie): Benny Brock & Bill Nancarrow

KIWANIS Friday Mixed League

  • A Game Winner: Serge Francoeur, Linda Glover, Steve Glover, Linda Francoeur
  • B Game Winner: Larry Arbour, Carroll White, Lindsey Russell, Kristie Meiklejohn
  • C Game Winner: Bill Russell, Robert Nelson, Jennifer Travale, Aidan Roberts

2016 – 2017

CURLER OF THE YEAR – Barb Flieler

Sioui Mitts Law Monday Day League

  • First Round Winners: Bill Russell, Don Hill, Donna Purcell, Cheryl Edwards
  • Second Round Winners: Bill Rusell, Sue Tastula, Ann Webb, Dave Bowers
  • Third Round Winners: Maureen Garrett, Joan Kranenburg, John Bowen, Ann Webb

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

  • Club Champions: Neil Harder, Andrew Allore, Cody Harder, Kevin Berry
  • ‘A’ Winners: Benny Brock, Bert Garrett, James Bond, Gary Wilson
  • ‘B’ Winners: Jake Ridder, Don O’Neill, Norm Grant, Carey Webb/Don Cooke
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Paul McDougall, Jim Parker, Serge Francoeur, Gerry Cunningham
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Jerry Whyte, Dan Charbonneau, Rob Keaveney, Bill Demoe

KIM WILKES Mixed League

  • Club Champions: Neil Harder, Barb Sopaz, Dan Charbonneau, Melanie Harder
  • ‘A’ Winners: Tom Allore, Sharon Leitch, Bill Leitch, Maureen Allore
  • ‘B’ Winners: Bill Nancarrow, Liz Griffiths, Dave Flieler, Laurie Kaludis
  • ‘C’ Winners: Paul Jenkins, Marylyn Jenkins, Serge Francoeur, Linda Tighe
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Benny Brock, Sherri Denton, Gerry Cunningham / Mark Denton, Mary Meiklejohn,
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Jerry Whyte, Kerry McCue, Steve Orr, Cindy Grills

SEASONS DUFFERIN CENTRE SENIOR LEAGUE

  • First Round Winners: Dave Melanson, Marlene Orr, Ken Vandereems, Gary Wilson
  • Second Round Winners: Bert Garrett, Doug Rutley, Donna Purcell, Gisele Davis
  • Seasons Dufferin Champions: Mike Lamoureux, Sharon Marcon, Sylvia Sweet, Jim Furniss

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place: Kerry McCue, Sharon Leitch, Maureen Allore, Linda Mitchell
  • B DIVISION First Place (tie): Bert Garrett, Eldon Garrett, Ben Clifton, Joe DiCresce
  • B DIVISION First Place (tie): Paul MacDougall, Jim Parker, Serge Francoeur, Annette Bumstead

KIWANIS CLUB Friday Night League

  • First Round Winners: Ben Clifton, Sharon Clifton, Serge Francoeur, Linda Francoeur
  • Second Round Winners: Ben Clfton, Sharon Clifton, Stan Yeo, Natasha Bond
  • “Gold” Winners: Ben Clifton, Sharon Clifton, Serge Francoeur, Linda Francoeur
  • “Silver” Winners: Larry Arbour, Carrol White, Kristi Meiklejohn, Jennifer Travale
  • “Bronze” Winners: Bill Russell, Sherri Denton, Stan Yeo, Natasha Bond
  • Spirit Award: Robert Nelson

2015 – 2016 SEASON

LIFE MEMBER AWARD – Don O’Neill

CURLER OF THE YEAR – Sharon Marcon

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Monday Day League

  • First Round Winners: Mike Lamoureux, Sharon Marcon, Marlene Orr, Karen Cote 
  • Second Round Winners: Bert Garrett, Don Hill, Ann Webb, Jane Slater 
  • Third Round Winners: Bert Garrett, Don Hill, Joan Kranenburg, Karen Cote 

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Tuesday Evening Ladies’ League

  • President’s Trophy Winners: Laurie Kaludis, Marlene Orr, Tracy Forgues, Gwen Broomfield 

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

  • Club Champions & President’s Trophy Winners: Neil Harder, Andrew Allore, Cody Harder, Kevin Berry 
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Vince Brennan, Tom Allore, Wayne Sippola, Steve Orr

KIM WILKES Mixed League

  • Club Champions: Tom Allore, Sharon Leitch, Bill Leitch, Maureen Allore
  • ‘A’ Winners: Neil Harder, Barb Sopaz, Dan Charbonneau, Melanie Harder
  • ‘B’ Winners: Bill Nancarrow, Liz Griffiths, Dave Flieler, Laurie Kaludis
  • ‘C’ Winners: Eric Gilbert, Deanne St Pierre, Norm St Pierre, Cathy Gilbert
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Neil Harder, Barb Sopaz, Cody Harder, Melanie Harder
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Bill Nancarrow, Liz Griffiths, Dave Flieler, Laurie Kaludis

SEASONS DUFFERIN CENTRE SENIOR LEAGUE

  • First Round Winners: Don Whiteman, Sharon Clifton, Doug Couture, Donna Purcell 
  • Second Round Winners: Maureen Garrett, Mike Parry, John Bowen, Donna Purcell 
  • ‘A’ Winners: Wendy Bowen, Maureen Garrett, Joan Kranenburg, Tom Sweet
  • ‘B’ Winners: Bill Russell, Sharon Clifton, Ken Vandereems, Donna Purcell

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place (tie) – Neil Harder team
  • A DIVISION First Place (tie) – Vince Brennan Harder team
  • B DIVISION First Place (tie) – Linda Mitchell team
  • B DIVISION First Place (tie)- Paul MacDougall team

KIWANIS CLUB Friday Night League

  • “Gold” Winners – Larry Arbour, Carrol White, Peter Wood, Tanya Little, Gail Bond
  • “Silver” Winners – Paul Jenkins, Marylyn Jenkins, Gerry Cunningham, Janice Lewis
  • “Bronze” Winners – Stephen Frost, Norm Watson, Mary Watson, Janet Parker
  • “Wood” Winners – Joanne Arbour, Mary Meiklejohn, Mark Denton, Annette Bumstead, John Bates
  • Spirit Award – Gwen Broomfield

2014 – 2015 SEASON

CURLER OF THE YEAR – Bert Garrett

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Monday Morning Sweep and Feed League

  • First Round Winners: Bert Garrett, Don Hill, Tom McCulloch, Claudette Rochon 
  • Second Round Winners: Mike Lamoureux Garrett, Don Hill, Sandra Harrison, Judi Rutley 
  • Third Round Winners: Bert Garrett, Ron Livingstone, Alison Anderson, Sue Grant 

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Tuesday Evening Ladies’ League

  • Info currently not available 

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

  • Club Champions & President’s Trophy Winners: Neil Harder, Cody Harder, Andrew Allore, Kevin Berry 
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Jake Ridder, Don O’Neill, Carey Webb, Carl Davies, Zack Bernstein

KIM WILKES Mixed League

  • Club Champions: Tom Allore, Sharon Leitch, Bill Leitch, Maureen Allore
  • ‘A’ Winners: Jerry Whyte, Kerry McCue, Andrew Allore, Michèle Boucher
  • ‘B’ Winners: Paul Jenkins, Marylyn Jenkins, Steve Ulrich, Linda Tighe
  • ‘C’ Winners: Dave Melanson, Sharon Marcon, Brian Gram, Donna Corrigan
  • ‘D’ Winners: Eric Gilbert, Deanne St Pierre, Norm St Pierre, Cathy Gilbert
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Neil Harder, Barb Sopaz, Tyler Bridger, Melanie Harder
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Vince Brennan, Cindy Grills, Bill Rickard, Dan Cormier

SEASONS DUFFERIN CENTRE SENIOR LEAGUE

  • First Round Winners: Bert Garrett, Ken Vandereems, Sylvia Sweet, Donna Purcell 
  • Second Round Winners: Dave Melanson, Sharon Clifton, Bob Bateman, Judi Rutley 
  • Season winners : Dave Melanson, Alison Anderson, Ivan Doney, Brian Mically

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place – Neil Harder, Jerry Whyte, Saoirse Graham, Annette Bumstead
  • Second Place – Bert Garrett, Eldon Garrett, Ben Clifton, Joe DiCresce, Harry Kranenburg
  • Third Place – Vince Brennan, Tom Allore, Bill Rickard, Tyler Bridger
  • Fourth Place – Kerry McCue, Sharon Leitch, Michèle Boucher, Maureen Allore
  • B DIVISION First Place – Bill Nancarrow, Dave Flieler, Dave Bullis, Barb Flieler
  • Second Place (tie)- Benny Brock, Sherri Denton, Lloyd Danforth, Bob Gates
  • Second Place (tie)- Linda Stykel, Arduth Paquette, Don O’Neill, Anne Farrell, Michelle Whitney
  • Fourth Place – Paul Jenkins, Stephen Ulrich, Wayne Sippola, Art VanVark

KIWANIS CLUB Friday Night League

  • Info currently not available 

2013 – 2014 SEASON

CURLER OF THE YEAR – Neil Harder

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Tuesday Day League

  • Info currently not available 

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Tuesday Evening Ladies’ League

  • First Round Winners: Bev Ayling, Catherine Holmes, Karla Paquette, Sooryun Lee
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Maureen Garrett, Marlene Orr, Mary Meiklejohn, Dee Leroy, Carrol White
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Sue Tastula, Melissa Davies, Karla Paquette, Carol Wilson

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

  • Season Champions: Jim Marshall, Bill Rickard, Eric Reynolds, Mike Marshall
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Vince Brennan, Tom Allore, Norm Grant, Don O’Neill 
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Neil Harder, Cody Harder, Andrew Allore, Kevin Berry
  • President’s Consolation: Bill Nancarrow, Emile Poirier, Don Philip, Dave Flieler
  • Vice President’s Consolation: Jim Marshall, Bill Rickard, Eric Reynolds, Mike Marshall

KIM LANDER Mixed League

  • Season Winners: Don Whiteman, Tom Allore, Maureen Allore, Greg Doxtator, June Doxtator
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Neil Harder, Megan Leitch-Bridger, Tyler Bridger, Melanie Harder
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Vince Brennan, Cindy Grills, Lloyd Danford, Jeanne Matier
  • President’s Consolation: Julie Whyte, Trevor Brewer, Donna Brewer, Lorne Simmons
  • Vice President’s Consolation: Norm St. Pierre, Deanne St. Pierre, Steve Frost, Dee Leroy

SEASONS DUFFERIN CENTRE SENIOR LEAGUE

  • Season winners : Ben Clifton, Doug Rutley, Doug Couture, Roberta Campbell

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place – Jim Marshall, Neil Harder, Saoirse Graham Mike Marshall
  • Second Place – Bill Nancarrow, Dave Flieler, Dave Bullis, Barb Flieler
  • Third Place – Paul Jenkins
  • Fourth Place – Vince Brennan,Tom Allore ,
  • Fifth Place – Kerry McCue, Michèle, Julie Rickard, Maureen Allore
  • B DIVISION First Place (tie)- Barb Sopaz, Melanie Harder, Megan Leitch-Bridger, Marlene Orr
  • First Place (tie)- Linda Stykel, Arduth Paquette, Anne Coffey, Michelle Whitney
  • Third Place – Benny Brock,
  • Fourth Place – Jake Ridder, Ann Webb, Carey Webb, Kim Baker
  • Fifth Place – Bert Garrett

KIWANIS CLUB Friday Night League

  • First Round Winners:
  • Second Round Winners:
  • Overall Winners:

2012 – 2013 SEASON

CURLERS OF THE YEAR – Jack & Pat Rumsam

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Monday Ladies’ League

  • First Round Winners: Sue Tastula, Sharon Marcon, Alice Suurdt, Kristie Meiklejohn
  • Second Round Winners: Liz Griffiths, Sharon Marcon, Christine Slatter, Kristie Meiklejohn
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Sue Tastula, Deanne St. Pierre, Diane Tepylo, Lucy Caron
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Liz Griffiths, Sherri Denton, Joan Kranenburg, Liza Minns

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Tuesday Ladies’ League

  • Info currently not available 

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

  • President’s Trophy Winners: Jim Marshall, Vince Brennan, Bill Rickard, Eric Reynolds 
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Paul Jenkins, Benny Brock, Al Ayling, Stephen Ulrich

KIM LANDER Mixed League

  • Season and ‘A’ Division Winners: Jim Marshall, Julie Rickard, Bill Rickard, Wendy Marshall
  • ‘B’ Division Winners: Tom Allore, Maureen Allore, Richard Aucoin, Kim Lander / Catherine Holmes
  • ‘C’ Division Winners: Christine Lennie, Rob Lander, Christine Slatter, Russ Muir
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Jim Marshall, Julie Rickard, Bill Rickard, Wendy Marshall
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Jake Ridder, Nancy McNairn, Carey Webb, Ann Webb / Linda Stykel

MATTHEW JEFFS MARINE CONTRACTOR Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place – Jim Marshall, Neil Harder, Saorise Graham, Mike Marshall
  • Second Place – Paul Aitken, Kevin Sherren, Andrew Allore, Bill Rickard
  • Third Place – Bill Nancarrow, Dave Flieler, Dave Bullis, Barb Flieler
  • Fourth Place – Kerry McCue, Michèle Boucher, Julie Rickard, Maureen Allore
  • B DIVISION First Place- Vince Brennan, Tom Allore, Richard Aucoin, Russ Muir
  • Second Place – Bert Garrett, Eldon Garrett, Maureen Garrett, Joe DiCresce/Dave Bowers
  • Third Place – Arduth Paquette, Linda Stykel, Anne Coffey, Michelle Whitney
  • Fourth Place – Paul Jenkins, Jean-Francois Rouleau, Stephen Ulrich, Craig Sweet

KIWANIS CLUB Friday Night League

  • First Round Winners: Eric Gilbert, Catherine Holmes, Caroline Elie, Ken Fleming
  • Second Round Winners: Norm St. Pierre, Deanne St. Pierre, Dave Cole, Barb Cole
  • Overall Winners: Norm St. Pierre, Deanne St. Pierre, Joan Kranenburg, Barb Cole

2011 – 2012 SEASON

CURLER OF THE YEAR – Melanie Harder

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Monday Ladies’ League

  • First Round Winners: Megan Leitch, Catherine Holmes, Alice Suurdt, Peggy O’Brien
  • Second Round Winners: Megan Leitch, Sharon Clifton, Jeri Horton-Joyce, Betty Lemstra
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Maureen Garrett, Deanne St. Pierre, Mary Meiklejohn, Elsie Kuipers
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Marylyn Jenkins, Kate Tepylo, Ann Webb, Sooryun Lee

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Tuesday Ladies’ League

  • Round One Winners: Mary Gibb, Nina Taylor, Sylvia King, Betty Roberts
  • Round Two Winners: Bobbie Whiteman, Catherine Sutherland, Alice Suurdt, Mary Meiklejohn
  • Round Three Winners: Mary Gibb, Marylyn Jenkins, Nicki McShane, Sooryun Lee
  • Round Four Winners: Ellie Kompch, Gail Bond, Sharon Marcon, Betty Roberts

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

  • Season Club Champions: Neil Harder, Andrew Allore, Cody Harder, Norm Grant
  • President’s Cup Winners: Gary Rusconi, Barry Mitchell, Tom Allore, Vince Brennan
  • Vice Presdent’s Cup Winners: Jake Ridder, Tom McCulloch, Wayne Miller, Dave Bowers, Carey Webb

KIM LANDER Mixed League

  • Season and ‘A’ Division Winners: Jim Marshall, Julie Rickard, Bill Rickard, Wendy Marshall
  • ‘B’ Division Winners: Ben Clifton, Catherine Holmes, Bill McKay, Sharon Clifton
  • ‘C’ Division Winners: Paul Jenkins, Marylyn Jenkins, Sam Mifsud, Linda Tighe
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Paul Aitken, Kerry McCue, Kevin Sherren, Michèle Boucher
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Benny Brock, Sherri Denton, Mark Denton, Nancy McNairn

CROSSBORDER SOLUTIONS Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place and Overall – Paul Aitken, Kevin Sherren, Andrew Allore, Bill Rickard – $270.50 ($18 Hot Shots & Skins)
  • Second Place – Jim Marshall, Gary Rusconi, Neil Harder, Saoirse Graham – $245.00 ($30 Hot Shots & Skins)
  • Third Place – Kerry McCue, Michèle Boucher, Maureen Allore, Richard Aucoin – $77.50 ($20 Hot Shots & Skins)
  • Fourth Place – Bill Nancarrow, Dave Bullis, Dave Flieler, Barb Flieler – $79.50 ($32 Hot Shots & Skins)
  • B DIVISION First Place- Benny Brock, Don Whiteman, Tom Allore, Frank Bresnai – $254.50 ($32 Hot Shots & Skins)
  • Second Place – Arduth Paquette, Linda Stykel, Anne Coffey, Michelle Whitney – $179.50 ($27 Hot Shots & Skins
  • Third Place – Paul Jenkins, Don Philip, Steve Rodgers, Stephen Ulrich – $66 ($26 Hot Shots & Skins)
  • Fourth Place – Bert Garrett, Eldon Garrett, Joe DiCresce, Dave Bowers – $37.50 ($15 Hot Shots & Skins)

Peter Law Photo & Design Friday Night League

  • Info not available 

2010 – 2011 SEASON

CURLER OF THE YEAR – Jake Ridder

TIM HORTONS (Cobourg/Colborne) Monday Ladies’ League

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Tuesday Ladies’ League

  • Round One Winners: Marg Stubbert, Ellie Kompch, Sharon Marcon, Joan Kranenburg
  • Round Two Winners: Marg Stubbert, Gail Bond, Marylyn Jenkins, Barb Barry
  • Round Three Winners: Val Darling, Ellie Kompch, Sue Grant, Alice Suurdt
  • Round Four Winners: Bobbie Whiteman, Sharon Clifton, Marylyn Jenkins, Barb Barry

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

KIM LANDER Mixed League

CROSSBORDER SOLUTIONS Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place and Overall – Jim Marshall, Neil Harder, Martin Gauthier, Jean-Francois Rouleau- $330
  • Second Place – Paul Aitken, Kevin Sherren, Andrew Allore, Bill Rickard – $282.50
  • Third Place – Scott Kerr, Mike Whiteman, Saoirse Graham, Dave Jesse – $65.00
  • Fourth Place – Craig Watson, Terry Hope-Watson, Ryan Watson, Bill Zeran – $47.50
  • B DIVISION First Place – Benny Brock, Don Whiteman, Frank Bresnai, Jake Ridder, Jack Rumsam – $255
  • Second Place – Pauline Bakonyi, Maureen Allore, Michèle Boucher, Kim Lander – $225
  • Third Place – Arduth Paquette, Linda Stykel, Anne Coffey, Michelle Whitney – $115
  • Fourth Place – Paul Jenkins, Don Philip, Randy Walker, James Bond – $55
  • Fifth Place – Jake Talsma, Dave Bullis, Dave Flieler, Barb Flieler – $40
  • Sixth Place – Bert Garrett, Eldon Garrett, Joe DiCresce, Ed Lombardi- $35

2EXL HAIR & ESTHETICS SALON Mixed League


2009 – 2010 SEASON

FIDDLEHEADS Monday Ladies’ League

  • First Round Winners: Maureen Garrett, Linda Tighe, Kim Lander, Kim Orser
  • Second Round Winners: Maureen Garrett, Linda Tighe, Terry Turcotte, Maria Caume
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Ellie Kompch, Kate Tepylo, Rena Burns, Maria Caume
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Sue Tastula, Catherine Holmes, Alice Suurdt, Michelle Driscoll

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Tuesday Ladies’ League

  • Round One Winners: Mary Gibb, Marylyn Jenkins, Betty Roberts, Nicki McShane
  • Round Two Winners: Gail Bond, Sharon Clifton, Betty Roberts, Nina Melkert
  • Round Three Winners: Ellie Kompch, Sue Tastula, Joan Kranenburg, Lynette Pennings

CAREY WEBB STATE FARM INSURANCE Men’s League

  • LEAGUE CHAMPIONS: Jim Marshall, Andy Palmer, Tom Allore, Eric Reynolds
  • President’s Trophy: Bill Nancarrow, Emile Poirier, Don Philip, Steve Rodgers
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Tony Thomas, Mike Parry, Merv Matiowsky, Paul Arsenault

MORE BUSINESS ADVANTAGES Mixed League

  • Season Winners, and A Division Champs: Tim Bakonyi, Pauline Bakonyi, Tom Allore, Maureen Allore
  • B Division Champs: Christine Henry, Norm Grant, Rob Lander, Kim Lander
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Jeremy Fowlie, Julie Rickard, Bill Rickard, Vicky MacDonald, Norm Grant, Michèle Boucher
  • Vice President’s Trophy Winners: Ben Clifton, Marlene Orr, George Kutcher, Sharon Clifton

CROSSBORDER SOLUTIONS Cash League

  • A DIVISION First Place and Overall – Jim Marshall – $315
  • Second Place – Scott Kerr – $247.50
  • Third Place – Paul Aitken – $62.50
  • Tim Bakonyi – $60
  • B DIVISION First Place – Benny Brock – $260
  • Second Place (Tie) – Pauline Bakonyi – $192.50
    Craig Watson – $182.50
  • Fourth Place – Bobbie Whiteman – $55
  • Fifth Place – Toni Rutland – $50
  • Sixth Place – Lovel Lord (didn’t play final round) – $50
  • C DIVISION First Place – Jake Talsma – $227.50
  • Second Place – Arduth Paquette – $162.50
  • Third Place – Bert Garrett – $32.50
  • Fourth Place – Vicky MacDonald – $10

2EXL HAIR & ESTHETICS SALON Mixed League

  • First Overall: Elmer Tastula, Dave Thody, Katherine Thody, Mary Watson
  • Second: Norm St. Pierre, Cathy Gilbert, Maria Caume, Kathy Albert
  • Third: Eric Gilbert, Deeanne St. Pierre, Norm Watson, Marion Drewlo

2008 – 2009 SEASON

Crazy Dogs Pet Syling Salon Monday Ladies League

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Tuesday Ladies League

  • FIRST ROUND WINNERS: Betty Roberts, Marylyn Jenkins, Pat Rumsam, Ellie Kompch
  • SECOND ROUND WINNERS: Arlene Wolters, Linda Virtanen, Nina Taylor, Maureen Garrett
  • THIRD ROUND WINNERS: Arlene Wolters, Jayne Thomas, Sue Tastula, Ellie Kompch

STATE FARM INSURANCE (Carey Webb) Men’s League

Wednesday Mixed League

CROSSBORDER SOLUTIONS CASH LEAGUE

  • SEASON & A DIVISION WINNER: Wendy Marshall, Martin Gauthier, Paul MacDonald, Jim Marshall – $302.50
  • A Division 2nd Place: Tony Thomas, Tom Allore, Don Whiteman, Tim Bakonyi – $252.50
  • A Division 3rd Place: Bob Robertson, Bruce Lord, Jim Lord, Lovel Lord – $82.50
  • A Division 4th Place: Justin Johnston, Scott Clarence, Mike Whiteman, Scott Kerr – $65.00
  • B DIVISION WINNER: Al Ayling, Don Philip, Paul Jenkins, Craig Watson – $247.50
  • B Division 2nd Place: Maureen Allore, Julie Rickard, Pauline Bakonyi, Toni Rutland – $212.50
  • B Division 3rd Place (tie): Steve Rodgers, Ben Clifton, Jake Ridder, Frank Bresnai – $52.50
  • B Division 3rd Place (tie): Bill Rickard, Richard Aucoin, Jeremy Fowlie, Paul Aitken – $52.50
  • C DIVISION WINNER: Michele Whitney, Anne Coffey, Linda Stykel, Arduth Paquette – $220.00
  • C Division 2nd Place: Anna Matiowsky, Randy Walker, Claudette Stragier, Merv Matiowsky, Jack Stragier – $167.50
  • C Division 3rd Place: Barb Flieler, Dave Flieler, Dave Bullis, Jake Talsma – $92.50
  • C Division 4th Place: Ed Lombardi, Joe DiCresce, Eldon Garrett, Bert Garrett – $32.50
  • C Division 5th Place: Donna Stewart, Vicki Macdonald, Kim Mellor, Laurel Roberts – $30.00

2EXL HAIR & ESTHETICS SALON FRIDAY MIXED


2007 – 2008 SEASON

CRAZY DOGS Pet Styling Salon Monday Ladies League

  • First Round Winners: Kim Orser, Laurie Kaludis, Linda Johnson, Liz Griffiths
  • Second Round Winners: Kathy McGrath, Laurel Roberts, Linda Johnson, Ellie Kompch
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Joan Kranenburg, Laurel Roberts, Linda Tighe, Liz Griffiths
  • Vice-President’s Trophy Winners: Cathy Gilbert, Bev Ayling, Jen May, Maureen Garrett

FLEMING GARRETT SIOUI Tuesday Morning Ladies League

  • First Round Winners: Pat Rumsam, Catherine Holmes, Linda Virtanen, Nicki McShane
  • Second Round Winners: Ellie Kompch, Mary Gibb, Linda Virtanen, Arlene Wolters
  • Third Round Winners: Mary Gibb, Joan Kranenburg, Betty Roberts, Nina Clyde

STATE FARM INSURANCE (Carey Webb) Tuesday Men’s League

  • Season Champions:
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Cody Harder, Norm Grant, Tom Allore, Neil Harder
  • Vice-President’s Trophy Winners: Don Philip, Emile Poirier, Jake Ridder, Bill Nancarrow

ALARM SYSTEMS Wednesday Mixed League

  • Season Champions: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Pauline Bakonyi, Tim Bakonyi
  • President’s Trophy Winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Pauline Bakonyi, Tim Bakonyi
  • Vice-President’s Trophy Winners: Janet Ross-Kilgar, Jake Ridder, Gail Bond, Frank Bresnai
  • A Division Winners:
  • B Division Winners:
  • C Division Winners:

SHOPPERS DRUG MART Thursday Cash League

  • Season Winners (and A Division tie):Mike Marshall, Tracey Cole, Martin Gauthier, Dennis Murray, Paul MacDonald ($282.50)
  • A Division tie: Greg Kaludis, Scott Clarence, Mike Whiteman ($280.00)
  • A Division 3rd: Bob Robertson, Bruce Lord, Jim Lord, Lovel Lord ($67.50)
  • A Division 4th: Tony Thomas, Tom Allore, Don Whiteman ($62.50)
  • B Division Winners: Vicki MacDonald, Tami Callahan, Jeremy Fowlie, Paul Aitken ($252.50)
  • B Division 2nd (tie): Jim Livingston, Don Philip, Paul Jenkins, Benny Brock ($111.66)
  • B Division 2nd (tie): Betty Kirouac, Merv Matiowksy, Claudette Stragier, Jack Stragier ($106.67)
  • B Division 2nd (tie): Julie Rickard, Michèle Boucher, Christine Henry, Toni Rutland ($101.67)
  • C Division Winners: Diane Collins, Maureen Allore, Pauline Bakonyi, Kitty Bavis ($225.00)
  • C Division Runners-up: Ed Lombardi, Joe DiCresce, Eldon Garrett, Bert Garrett ($185.00)
  • C Division 3rd place (tie): Sherri Wheeler, Janet Ross-Kilgar, Jake Ridder, Frank Bresnai ($97.50)
  • C Division 3rd place (tie): Joan Kranenburg, Harry Kranenburg, Sharon Clifton, Ben Clifton ($95.00)
  • C Division 5th place: Barb Flieler, Dave Flieler, Dave Bullis, Jake Talsma ($40.00)
  • C Division 6th place: Marylyn Jenkins, Anne Coffey, Linda Stykel, Arduth Paquette ($22.50)

2006 – 2007 SEASON

Congratulations to Ross McMaster, Harry Kranenburg, Pat Rumsam and Anne McMaster who scored an 8-ender in the 4th end of play in the Thursday Morning Seniors league. Ron Livingstone came up a little light on a draw with his last rock, leaving Ross a tricky hit-and-stick for the 8 points.

TKC Mellor News Ladies League

  • First Round winners: Shelley Lafee, Marylyn Jenkins, Donna Stewart, Liz Griffiths
  • Second Round winners: Tammy Sokolowksi, Rena Burns, Sharyn Bachlet, Ellie Komch
  • President’s Trophy: Alice Suurdt, Joan Carleton, Barb Sopaz, Cathy Gilbert, Ellie Kompch
  • Vice President’s Trophy: Terry Turcotte, Jane Poirier, Karen Côté, Val Darling

Fleming Garrett & Sioui Ladies League

  • First Round winners: Terry Turcott, Linda Virtanen, Sue Tastula, Marg Stubbert
  • Second Round winners: Nicki McShane, Joan Gregson, Sharyn Bachlet, Marg Stubbert
  • Third Round winners: Linda Tighe, Ann Thain, Nina Melkert, Maureen Garrett, Ellie Kompch

QuintEssential Credit Union Mens League

  • Season Winners: Steve Rodgers, Merv Matiowsky, Paul Jenkins, Benny Brock
  • President’s Trophy winners: Al Ayling, Andrew Allore, Tom Allore, Scott Clarence
  • Vice President’s Trophy winners: Larry Drewlo, Emile Poirier, Jack Stragier, Bill Nancarrow

Quinte Kawartha Alarm Systems Mixed League

  • Season Champions: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Pauline Bakonyi, Tim Bakonyi
  • A division winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Pauline Bakonyi, Tim Bakonyi
  • B division winners: Vicki MacDonald, Bryon Callahan, Tami Callahan, Jeremy Fowlie
  • C division winners: Jane Poirier, Emile Poirier, Liz Griffiths, Bill Nancarrow
  • President’s Trophy winners: Sherri Wheeler, Mark Denton, Marg Stubbert, Benny Brock
  • Vice President’s Trophy winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Pauline Bakonyi, Tim Bakonyi

Shoppers Drug Mart Cash League

  • A division winners: Mike Marshall, Martin Gauthier, Dennis Murray, Paul MacDonald
  • A division 2nd place (tie): Bill Launderville, Craig Watson, John Eden, Neil Harder
    Dave Jesse, Craig Martell, Mike Whiteman, Scott Kerr
  • B division winners (tie): Bob Robertson, Bruce Lord, Jim Lord, Lovel Lord
    Jim Livingston, Don Philip, Paul Jenkins, Benny Brock
  • C division winners: Mike Parry, Merv Matiowsky, Paul Péloquin, Jack Stragier
  • C division 2nd place (tie): Barb Flieler, Dave Flieler, Dave Bullis, Jake Talsma
    Trudie Lake, Anna Matiowsky, Claudette Stragier, Catherine Sutherland, Betty Kirouac
  • D division winners: Bill Rickard, Eric Gilbert, Tim Sexsmith, Mike Johnston
  • D division 2nd place: Mark Denton, Richard Aucoin, Jake Ridder, Frank Bresnai

2005-2006 SEASON

TKC Mellor News Ladies League:

  • Season winners: Liz Griffiths, Marlene Orr, Laurie Kaludis, Melanie O’Neill
  • A divison: Ellie Kompch, Donna Stewart, Katy Andrews, Melanie O’Neill
  • President’s Trophy Gail Bond, Sharyn Bachlet, Diane Tepylo, Debbie Aitken
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Pat Rumsam, Karen Côté, Janique Melançon, Trudie Lake
  • New curler award: Melanie Jesse

Fleming, Garrett & Sioui Tuesday Ladies League

  • First round: Ellie Kompch, Maureen Garrett, Joan Carlton, Nina Clyde
  • Second round: Bobbie Whiteman, Catherine Sutherland, Joan Kranenburg, Kim Doxtator
  • Third round: Ellie Kompch, Jen Crowley-Harder, Nina Melkert, Sue Grant

Quinte Community Savings and Credit Union Mens League:

  • Season winners:Jason Hope, Andrew Allore, Neil Harder, Tom Allore, Peter Aker
  • President’s Trophy:Benny Brock, Merv Matiowsky, Greg Kaludis

Quinte Kawartha Alarm Systems Mixed League:

  • Season Winners: Bill Hope, Sandy Hope, Maureen Allore, Tom Allore
  • A Division winners: John Collins, Toni Rutland, Laura Bleecker, Tony Thomas
  • B Division winners: Mike Johnston, Rita Sheard, Cathy Gilbert, Eric Gilbert
  • C Division winners: Harry Kranenburg, Joan Kranenburg, Maureen Garrett, Bert Garrett
  • President’s Trophy: Bill Hope, Sandy Hope, Maureen Allore, Tom Allore
  • Vice President’s Trophy: Dave Jesse, Melanie Jesse, Alison Davies, Mike Whiteman

Shoppers Drug Mart Cash League:

  • Season winners (A division winner): Bill Hope, Jason Hope, Scott Kerr, Scott Clarence
  • 2nd place (A division):Neil Harder, John Eden, Andrew Allore, Craig Watson,
  • 3rd place (A divison): Toni Rutland, Christine Henry, Julie Rickard, Michèle Boucher
  • 4th place (A division):Mike Whiteman, Dave Jesse, Craig Martell,
  • B division winner: Don Whiteman, Tom Allore, Tony Thomas, Norm Grant
  • 2nd place (B division): Jake Talsma, Dave Bullis, Harry Harrison, Dave Flieler
  • 3rd place (B division): Benny Brock, Paul Jenkins, Don Philip, Barry Scott
  • 4th place (B division): Greg Kaludis, Merv Matiowsky, Russ Thompson and a host of others
  • C division winner: Kitty Bavis, Sandy Hope, Maureen Allore, Melanie Harder
  • 2nd place (C division): Frank Bresnai, Jake Ridder, Richard Aucoin, Mark Denton
  • 3rd place (C division):Mike Griffiths, Mike Johnston, Eric Gilbert, Bill Rickard
  • D division winner: Paul Aitken, Jeremy Fowlie, Tami Callahan, Vicki MacDonald
  • 2nd place (D division): Barb Sopaz, Liz Griffiths, Rita Sheard, Jeri Horton-Joyce
  • 3rd place (D division): Betty Kirouac, Catherine Sutherland, Mike Parry, Trudie Lake
  • 4th place (D division): Bert Garrett, Eldon Garrett, Joe Dicresce, Ed Lombardi

2004 – 2005 Season

Ladies League:

Season position winners:

  • Skip: Ellie Kompch
  • Third: Rita Sheard
  • Second:Diane Tepylo
  • Lead: Laurie Kaludis
  • President’s Trophy: Jeri Horton-Joyce, Sharyn Bachlet, Kim Mellor, Michele Whitney, Christine Henry
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Linda Tighe, Rena Burns, Melanie Harder, Marg Stubbert
  • New curler award: Nicola McShane

Fleming, Garrett, Sioui  Day Ladies

  • Round 1: Liz Griffiths, Jayne Thomas, Sharyn Bachlet, Betty Roberts
  • Round 2: Ellie Komcph, Carole Kirschner, Joan Kranenburg, Lynette Pennings
  • Round 3: Carole Kirschner, Joan Kranenburg, Linda Virtanen, Rena Burns

Quinte Community Savings and Credit Union Mens League:

  • Season winners: Norm Grant, Scott Clarence, Scott Kerr, Bill Hope
  • A division winners: Andrew Allore, Justin Johnston, Tom Allore, Jason Hope
  • B division winners: James Dickinson, Peter Aker, Jim Oliver, Jack Stragier
  • President’s Trophy: Norm Grant, Scott Clarence, Scott Kerr, Bill Hope
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Greg Kaludis, Tim Mellor, Merv Matiowsky, Benny Brock

Quinte Kawartha Alarm Systems Mixed League:

  • Season winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Sandy Hope, Bill Hope
  • A Division winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Sandy Hope, Bill Hope
  • B Division winners: Sherri Wheeler, Mark Denton, Marg Stubbert, Benny Brock
  • C Divison winners: Jeri Horton-Joyce, Richard Aucoin, Liz Griffiths, Mike Griffiths
  • President’s Trophy: Caroline Deans, Tony Thomas, Toni Rutland, John Collins
  • Vice President’s Trophy: Jeri Horton-Joyce, Rita Sheard, Richard Aucoin, Peter Aker, Liz Griffiths, Mike Griffiths

Shoppers Drug Mart Cash League:

  • Season winners (A division winner): Scott Clarence, Scott Kerr, Jason Hope, Bill Hope
  • 2nd place (A division):Lloyd Danford, Don Whiteman, Benny Brock, Shorty Jenkins
  • 3rd place (A division):Dave Jesse, Craig Martell, Martin Gauthier, Mike Whiteman
  • 4th place (A division):Andy MacDonald, Craig Watson, Bill Launderville, John Eden, Neil Harder
  • B division winner: Ben Clifton, Paul Jenkins, Bill Nancarrow
  • 2nd place (B division):Ed Lombardi, Joe DiCresce, Eldon Garrett, Bert Garrett
  • 3rd place (B divison):Sam Mifsud, Sandra Harrison, Elmer Tastula, Paul Péloquin
  • 4th place (B division):Dawn Lavigne, Dave Flieler, Jake Talsma, Dave Bullis
  • C division winner:Eric Gilbert, Tim Sexmith, Mike Johnston, Mike Griffiths
  • 2nd place (C division):Richard Aucoin, Jim Livingston, Jake Ridder, Frank Bresnai
  • 3rd place (C division):Merv Matiowsky, Greg Kaludis, Russ Thompson, Tim Mellor
  • 4th place (C division): Arduth Paquette, Rita Sheard, Liz Griffiths, Bobbie Whiteman
  • D divison winners: Melanie Harder, Maureen Allore, Sandy Hope, Toni Rutland
  • 2nd place (D division):Sherri Wheeler, Linda Widdifield, Caroline Deans, Betty Kirouac
  • 3rd place (D division):Tami Callahan, Tony Thomas, Michèle Boucher, Jeremy Fowlie

2003 – 2004 SEASON

Ladies League:

Season position winners:

  • Skip: Liz Griffiths
  • Third: Maureen Garrett
  • Second: Marylyn Jenkins
  • Lead: Laurie Kaludis
  • President’s Trophy: Christine Simard, Sharyn Bachlet, Alison Anderson, Kim Mellor, Joanne Macartney, Liz Griffiths
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Linda Virtanen, Marylyn Jenkins, Lauren Doucette, Christine Henry
  • New Curler award: Laurel Sexsmith

Day Ladies, sponsored by Fleming, Garrett, Sioui 

  • Round 1: Toni Rutland, Joan Kranenburg, Rena Burns, Judy Hodgins
  • Round 2: Carole Kirschner, Maxine Fraser, Dot English, Ann Thain
  • Round 3: Pat Rumsam, Linda Johnson, Joan Kranenburg, Lori Wilson

Quinte Community Savings and Credit Union Mens League:

  • Season winners: Norm Grant, Marcell Slawter, Scott Kerr, Bill Hope
  • A division winners: Andrew Allore, Justin Johnston, Tom Allore, Jason Hope
  • B division winners: Steve Rodgers, Terry Fairman, Jake Ritter, Frank Bresnai and a host of others
  • President’s Trophy: Norm Grant, Neil Harder, Marcell Slawter, Scott Kerr, Bill Hope
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Tony Thomas, Eric Gilbert, Jack Rumsam, Tim Sexsmith, Mike Johnston

Quinte Kawartha Alarm Systems Mixed League:

  • Season winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Sandy Hope, Bill Hope
  • A Division winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Sandy Hope, Bill Hope
  • B Division winners: Michelle Park, Randy Walker, Christine Henry, Bill Nancarrow
  • President’s Trophy: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Sandy Hope, Bill Hope
  • Vice President’s Trophy: Barb Smith/Arduth Paquette, John Smylie, Marlene Orr, Ed Smith/Wayne Gray

Shoppers Drug Mart Cash League:

  • Season winners (A division winner): Tom Allore, Scott Kerr, Jason Hope, Bill Hope
  • 2nd place (A division):Craig Watson, Andy MacDonald, Bill Launderville, John Eden, Neil Harder
  • 3rd place (A division):Tony Thomas, Marcell Slawter, Ray Lilly, Don Phillip, Toni Rutland
  • B division winner: Lorne Bermel, Ken Kee, John Gwynne, Wayne Gray, Benny Brock
  • 2nd place (B division): Barb Flieler, Dave Flieler, Jake Talsma, Dave Bullis
  • 3nd place (B division):Ed Lombardi, Joe DiCresce, Eldon Garrett, Bert Garrett
  • 4th place (B division):Melanie Harder, Maureen Allore, Sandy Hope, Kitty Bavis
  • C division winner:Michèle Boucher, Paul Peloquin, Kelly McCue, Jeremie Fowlie
  • 2nd place (C division):Greg Kaludis, Tim Mellor, Russ Thompson, Ritchie Pilgrim, Merv Matiowsky
  • 3rd place (C division):Steve Rodgers, Terry Fairman, Jake Ritter, Frank Bresnai and a host of others
  • 4th place (C division): Jeri Horton-Joyce, Lisa McDonald, Lauren Doucette, Rita Sheard, Liz Griffiths

2002 – 2003 SEASON

Ladies League:

Season position winners:

  • Skip: Ellie Kompch
  • Third: Dawn Johnston
  • Second: Rena Burns
  • Lead: Marilyn Jenkins
  • President’s Trophy: Marilyn Jenkins, Linda Johnson, Joanne Macartney, Liz Griffiths
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Alice Suurdt/Kim Mellor, Cathie McGrath, Sue Grant, Christine Henry
  • New curler award: Cathie MacIntosh

Quinte Community Savings and Credit Union Mens League:

Season winners:

  • President’s Trophy: Gerard Kennedy, Justin Johnston, Tom Allore, Jason Hope
  • Vice-President’s Trophy: Tony Thomas, Eric Gilbert, Tim Sexsmith, Mike Johnston

Quinte Kawartha Alarm Systems Mixed League:

  • Season winners: Maureen Allore, Tom Allore, Sandy Hope, Bill Hope
  • A Division winners: Mark Denton, Sherry Wheeler, Joanne Macartney, Neil Harder
  • B Division winners: Linda Johnson, Elmer Tastula, Sue Tastula, Paul Peloquin
  • President’s Trophy: Peter Aker, Anna Matiowsky, Pete Comeau, Betty Kirouac
  • Vice President’s Trophy: Gerard Kennedy, Scott Mark, Donna Stewart, Tim Kelly, Laurel Roberts

Shoppers Drug Mart Cash League:

  • Season winners (A division winner): Tom Allore, Scott Buckley, Jason Hope, Bill Hope
  • 2nd place (A division):Lisa McDonald, Liz Griffiths, Neil Harder, Mike Griffiths
  • B division winner: (tie) Ed Smith, Elmer Tastula, Don Bengert, John Jensen
    Steve Rodgers, Lloyd Danford, Merv Matiowsky, Jack Rumsam
  • C division winner: (tie) Lorne Bermel, John Gwynne, Wayne Gray, Benny Brock
    ?, Barb Flieler, Dave Flieler, Dave Bullis